Is Goya Foods Goya Chick Peas Guisadas 15 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial ham type flavor
- yeast extract
- natural & artificial flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- +2 more
natural & artificial ham type flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chick Peas, Water, Pumpkin, Tomato Paste, Green Bellpepper, Salt, Soybean Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural & Artificial Ham Type Flavor (Maltodextrin, Salt, Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Molasses, Silicon Dioxide, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sunflower Oil, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor And Citric Acid), Granulated Garlic, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Olive Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Culantro, Ground Oregano, Disodium Edta Added To Promote Color Retention And Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide As Anticaking Agent)
Check Goya Foods Goya Chick Peas Guisadas 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Foods Goya Chick Peas Guisadas 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Goya Foods Goya Chick Peas Guisadas 15 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


