Is Goya Goya White Beans in Sauce, 15 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural & artificial ham type flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural & artificial flavors

natural & artificial ham type flavor

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Beans, Water, Pumpkin, Tomato Paste, Green Bell Pepper, Soybean Oil, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural & Artificial Ham Type Flavor (Maltodextrin, Salt, Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Molasses, Silicon Dioxide, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sunflower Oil, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor And Citric Acid), Granulated Garlic, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Olive Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Culantro, Ground Oregano, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Silicon Dioxide As Anticaking Agent)

Check Goya Goya White Beans in Sauce, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Goya Goya White Beans in Sauce, 15 oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
SoftThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch