Is Goya Hot Sauce, Salsa Picante Vegan?

Description
An tangy hot sauce with a medium, steady heat and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used to season tacos, eggs, rice, soups and sandwiches, it blends easily into sauces and marinades. Reviewers frequently note consistent spiciness, versatile application, and straightforward, familiar flavor profile and reliable bottle pour for measured everyday seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
An tangy hot sauce with a medium, steady heat and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used to season tacos, eggs, rice, soups and sandwiches, it blends easily into sauces and marinades. Reviewers frequently note consistent spiciness, versatile application, and straightforward, familiar flavor profile and reliable bottle pour for measured everyday seasoning.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Louisiana Hot Peppers, Tabasco Peppers, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum
Check Goya Hot Sauce, Salsa Picante against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Hot Sauce, Salsa Picante in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Goya Hot Sauce, Salsa Picante is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


