Is Goya Hot Sauce, Salsa Picante Vegetarian?

Description
An tangy hot sauce with a medium, steady heat and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used to season tacos, eggs, rice, soups and sandwiches, it blends easily into sauces and marinades. Reviewers frequently note consistent spiciness, versatile application, and straightforward, familiar flavor profile and reliable bottle pour for measured everyday seasoning.

Description
An tangy hot sauce with a medium, steady heat and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used to season tacos, eggs, rice, soups and sandwiches, it blends easily into sauces and marinades. Reviewers frequently note consistent spiciness, versatile application, and straightforward, familiar flavor profile and reliable bottle pour for measured everyday seasoning.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Louisiana Hot Peppers, Tabasco Peppers, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum
Check Goya Hot Sauce, Salsa Picante against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Hot Sauce, Salsa Picante in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Goya Hot Sauce, Salsa Picante is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


