Is Goya Lard - Refined Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrogenated lard
  • prepared from lard

hydrogenated lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared From Lard And Hydrogenated Lard, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid Added As

Check Goya Lard - Refined against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Lard - Refined is available at 2 retailers

WegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Oil · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep