Is Goya Lime Lightly Salted Plantain Chips - 5oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk solids
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp chips deliver a bright citrus tang and mild seasoning with a sturdy, snappy crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for dipping, or paired with cheeses and salsas. Reviewers note consistent crunch and zesty flavor, with occasional reports of uneven seasoning or broken pieces in the package.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plantains, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Corn Oil, Cotton Seed Oil Or Sunflower Oil), Lime Seasoning (Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Sour Cream, (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk) Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Parsley)

Check Goya Lime Lightly Salted Plantain Chips - 5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Goya Lime Lightly Salted Plantain Chips - 5oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sRalphsShopRiteTargetWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go