Is Goya Lime Lightly Salted Plantain Chips - 5oz Gluten Free?

Description
Thin, crisp chips deliver a bright citrus tang and mild seasoning with a sturdy, snappy crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for dipping, or paired with cheeses and salsas. Reviewers note consistent crunch and zesty flavor, with occasional reports of uneven seasoning or broken pieces in the package.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crisp chips deliver a bright citrus tang and mild seasoning with a sturdy, snappy crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for dipping, or paired with cheeses and salsas. Reviewers note consistent crunch and zesty flavor, with occasional reports of uneven seasoning or broken pieces in the package.
Ingredients
Plantains, Vegetable Oil (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Corn Oil, Cotton Seed Oil Or Sunflower Oil), Lime Seasoning (Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Sour Cream, (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk) Buttermilk Solids, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Parsley)
Check Goya Lime Lightly Salted Plantain Chips - 5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Lime Lightly Salted Plantain Chips - 5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Siete Grain Free Tortilla Chips Gluten Free Lime -- 5 oz
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
Goya Lime Lightly Salted Plantain Chips - 5oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


