Is Goya Mango Arroz Con Leche (Mango Rice Pudding) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of eggs
  • eggs
  • contains less than 2% of eggs, rice starch, natural flavors, salt, pectin, beta carotene
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • reduced fat milk
  • natural flavors

2% of eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
contains less than 2% of eggs, rice starch, natural flavors, salt, pectin, beta carotene
milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Rice, Water, Mango, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Cane Sugar), Contains Less Than 2% Of Eggs, Rice Starch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Pectin, Beta Carotene (Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Contains: Milk, Eggs

Check Goya Mango Arroz Con Leche (Mango Rice Pudding) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Goya Mango Arroz Con Leche (Mango Rice Pudding) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep