Is Goya Mangu Mashed Plaintains, 10.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- margarine
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plantain, Water, Margarine, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Cumin, Citric Acid, Onion, White Vinegar, Vegetable Oil, Contains: Milk, Soy And Wheat
Check Goya Mangu Mashed Plaintains, 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Mangu Mashed Plaintains, 10.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Where to buy
Goya Mangu Mashed Plaintains, 10.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


