Is Goya Manzanilla Spanish Olives, 6.75 oz (Pack of 24) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Manzanilla Olives, Water, Pureed Pimiento, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate And Guar Gum
Check Goya Manzanilla Spanish Olives, 6.75 oz (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Manzanilla Spanish Olives, 6.75 oz (Pack of 24) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
(8 pack) Goya Coriander & Annatto Seasoning - Sazon Culantro y Achiote
Goya Rice Yellow Spanish Style Box - 7 Oz
Near East Spanish Rice Rice Pilaf Mix, 6.75 oz Cardboard Regular Box
Pearls® Black Pitted Large California Ripe Olives, 4 Pack, 1.2 oz. Cup
Mezzetta Mezzetta Martini Olives Imported Spanish Queen Marinated With Dry Vermouth
Where to buy
Goya Manzanilla Spanish Olives, 6.75 oz (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


