Is Goya, Maria Cookies Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • powdered whey

powdered whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These lightly sweet, crisp round biscuits offer a subtle, neutral flavor and a fine, crumbly texture; reviewers note consistent quality and value. Commonly used for dunking in coffee or tea, snacking, and layered desserts such as trifles or simple crusts, they are praised for versatility and easy crumbling and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Gasifiers (Sodium Bicarbonate and Ammonia Bicarbonate, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Powdered Whey, Scents, Antioxidants (Sodium Bisulphite and Natural Tocopherol Extracts).

Check Goya, Maria Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya, Maria Cookies is available at 7 retailers

AmazonH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfastOn The Go