Is Goya Mexican Kitchen Frozen Beef Taquitos - 5oz/20ct Gluten Free?

Description
Frozen taquitos deliver a savory, seasoned filling enclosed in a crisp, fried shell that becomes flaky when reheated; reviewers note consistent crispiness from oven or air fryer, convenient portion size for snacks, appetizers, or casual meals, while some mention occasional uneven heating or variable texture between batches and added portability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
- modified food starch
- beef flavor
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Frozen taquitos deliver a savory, seasoned filling enclosed in a crisp, fried shell that becomes flaky when reheated; reviewers note consistent crispiness from oven or air fryer, convenient portion size for snacks, appetizers, or casual meals, while some mention occasional uneven heating or variable texture between batches and added portability.
Ingredients
Corn Tortilla (Corn Flour, Water, Modified Food Starch, Natural Color (Paprika And Turmeric Oleoresin)), Beef Filling (Cooked Beef, Beef Broth, Hydrated Soy Protein (Water, Textured Isolated Soy Protein), Onion, Salt, Beef Flavor (Salt, Beef, Roast Beef With Natural Juices, Cornstarch, Flavor, Caramel Color), Modified Food Starch, Corn Oil, Seasoning, Citric Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil, Salsita Water, Green Jalapeno Pepper, Salt, Acetic Acid, Fresh Onion, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Garlic, Sodium Benzoate, Oregano Powder, Black Pepper, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Blue And Fd&c Yellow), Cumin
Check Goya Mexican Kitchen Frozen Beef Taquitos - 5oz/20ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Mexican Kitchen Frozen Beef Taquitos - 5oz/20ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Goya Mexican Kitchen Frozen Beef Taquitos - 5oz/20ct is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll


