Is Goya Mexican Kitchen Frozen Beef Taquitos - 5oz/20ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured isolated soy protein
  • hydrated soy protein

textured isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

hydrated soy protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen taquitos deliver a savory, seasoned filling enclosed in a crisp, fried shell that becomes flaky when reheated; reviewers note consistent crispiness from oven or air fryer, convenient portion size for snacks, appetizers, or casual meals, while some mention occasional uneven heating or variable texture between batches and added portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Tortilla (Corn Flour, Water, Modified Food Starch, Natural Color (Paprika And Turmeric Oleoresin)), Beef Filling (Cooked Beef, Beef Broth, Hydrated Soy Protein (Water, Textured Isolated Soy Protein), Onion, Salt, Beef Flavor (Salt, Beef, Roast Beef With Natural Juices, Cornstarch, Flavor, Caramel Color), Modified Food Starch, Corn Oil, Seasoning, Citric Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil, Salsita Water, Green Jalapeno Pepper, Salt, Acetic Acid, Fresh Onion, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Garlic, Sodium Benzoate, Oregano Powder, Black Pepper, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Blue And Fd&c Yellow), Cumin

Check Goya Mexican Kitchen Frozen Beef Taquitos - 5oz/20ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Mexican Kitchen Frozen Beef Taquitos - 5oz/20ct is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchDipping