Is Goya Mexican Style Cowboy Beans Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- bacon fat
- pork
- chorizo
- water
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- natural pork flavor
- +1 more
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PINTO BEANS, ONION, CHORIZO (PORK, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SALT, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TURMERIC, GARLIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), BACON (CURED WITH: WATER,SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR AND OR SMOKE FLAVORING), SALT, NATURAL PORK FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, BACON FAT, SILICON DIOXIDE), GARLIC, JALAPENO PEPPER, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, TOMATOES, CILANTRO AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.
Check Goya Mexican Style Cowboy Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Mexican Style Cowboy Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Goya Mexican Style Cowboy Beans is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


