Is Goya Mexican Style Cowboy Beans Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- bacon fat
- pork
- chorizo
- water
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- natural pork flavor
- +1 more
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PINTO BEANS, ONION, CHORIZO (PORK, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SALT, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TURMERIC, GARLIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), BACON (CURED WITH: WATER,SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR AND OR SMOKE FLAVORING), SALT, NATURAL PORK FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, BACON FAT, SILICON DIOXIDE), GARLIC, JALAPENO PEPPER, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, TOMATOES, CILANTRO AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.
Check Goya Mexican Style Cowboy Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Mexican Style Cowboy Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Goya Mexican Style Cowboy Beans is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


