Is Goya Para Empanadas, Empanada Dough, 10 Discos Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Preformed empanada discs deliver a mild, balanced flavor and tender, flaky texture after baking or frying. They remain pliable for folding, hold fillings securely, and crisp evenly. Reviewers commonly note consistent size and easy handling, with occasional reports of thin spots or tearing during assembly, and satisfactory reheating results reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Preformed empanada discs deliver a mild, balanced flavor and tender, flaky texture after baking or frying. They remain pliable for folding, hold fillings securely, and crisp evenly. Reviewers commonly note consistent size and easy handling, with occasional reports of thin spots or tearing during assembly, and satisfactory reheating results reported.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Bleached, Bromated, Enriched (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Potassium Bromate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Shortening (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Palm Oil), Salt, Dough Conditioner (Whey (Milk), Corn Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, And Potassium Bromate), Calcium Propionate
Check Goya Para Empanadas, Empanada Dough, 10 Discos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Para Empanadas, Empanada Dough, 10 Discos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Goya Para Empanadas, Empanada Dough, 10 Discos is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


