Is Goya Perdigon Manzanilla Spanish Olives Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Manzanilla Olives, Water, Salt And Lactic Acid

Check Goya Perdigon Manzanilla Spanish Olives against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Perdigon Manzanilla Spanish Olives is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
SaltyAcidic
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishing