Is Goya Platanos Maduros Ripe Plantains Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, caramelized flavor and tender, soft texture when cooked; commonly sliced and fried to make maduros, baked, mashed, or added to stews and side dishes. Reviewers note consistent ripeness, convenient packaging, and reliable flavor, though some report variability in firmness and occasional overripe pieces. Versatile across cooking methods and preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ripe plantains, soybean oil

Check Goya Platanos Maduros Ripe Plantains against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Platanos Maduros Ripe Plantains is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking