Is GOYA, PREMIUM LENTILS Vegetarian?

Description
Goya Premium Lentils are a popular product known for their quality. They come in cans, although some people have mentioned that they think the cans are badly dented. Despite this, the product offers great taste and nutritional value. These lentils are a good source of protein and fiber, making them a healthy addition to any meal. Goya Premium Lentils are versatile and can be used in a variety of dishes, from soups to salads. Overall, they are a reliable choice for those looking for high-quality lentils.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride added as a firming agent
calcium chloride added as a firming agent
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Goya Premium Lentils are a popular product known for their quality. They come in cans, although some people have mentioned that they think the cans are badly dented. Despite this, the product offers great taste and nutritional value. These lentils are a good source of protein and fiber, making them a healthy addition to any meal. Goya Premium Lentils are versatile and can be used in a variety of dishes, from soups to salads. Overall, they are a reliable choice for those looking for high-quality lentils.
Ingredients
Lentil Beans, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride Added As A Firming Agent And Disodium Edta Added To Promote Color Retention
Check GOYA, PREMIUM LENTILS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOYA, PREMIUM LENTILS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Where to buy
GOYA, PREMIUM LENTILS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


