Is Goya Refresco Soda, Pineapple Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol abietate
  • natural and artificial flavors

glycerol abietate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Food Starch Modified, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6, Acacia Gum, Glycerol Abietate, Carbonated Water, Glycerol Abietate

Check Goya Refresco Soda, Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Refresco Soda, Pineapple is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking