Is Goya Rice With Pork & Pigeon Peas Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavoring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Green Pigeon Peas (Pigeon Peas, Water, Salt), Enriched Long Grain Parboiled White Rice (Enriched With Iron Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Tomato Sauce (Tomato Concentrate [Water, Tomato Paste], Salt, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, and Natural Flavoring), Uncured Ham No Nitrites, No Nitrates Added (Pork, Water, Turbinado Sugar, Sea Salt, Maple Syrup, Natural Flavorings, Baking Soda, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Onions, Green Peppers, Seasoning Blend (Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Annatto, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Turmeric), Canola Oil, Natural Sea Salt, Garlic, Sugar, and Cilantro

Check Goya Rice With Pork & Pigeon Peas against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Rice With Pork & Pigeon Peas is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go