Is Goya Sofrito, Hispanic Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • ham type flavor
  • yeast extract
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • natural smoke flavor

ham type flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN PEPPER, ONION, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HAM TYPE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, PALM OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, MOLASSES, SILICON DIOXIDE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLICERIDES, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR AND CITRIC ACID), GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS AND ANNATTO.

Check Goya Sofrito, Hispanic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Goya Sofrito, Hispanic is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupStir Fry