Is Goya Sofrito Tomato Cooking Base Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural and artificial ham flavor
- bacon fat
- natural bacon flavor
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
natural and artificial ham flavor
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, GREEN PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, CULANTRO, ONION POWDER, OLIVE OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL BACON FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY AND WHEAT PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BACON FAT, SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND GUANYLATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL HAM FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, SAIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO AND BLACK PEPPER.
Check Goya Sofrito Tomato Cooking Base against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Sofrito Tomato Cooking Base in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Heinz Tomato Ketchup
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Goya Sofrito Tomato Cooking Base is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


