Is Goya Sofrito Tomato Cooking Base Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural and artificial ham flavor
  • bacon fat
  • natural bacon flavor
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

natural and artificial ham flavor

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, GREEN PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, CULANTRO, ONION POWDER, OLIVE OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL BACON FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN, SOY AND WHEAT PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BACON FAT, SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND GUANYLATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL HAM FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, SAIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO AND BLACK PEPPER.

Check Goya Sofrito Tomato Cooking Base against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Goya Sofrito Tomato Cooking Base is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterMariano'sVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupStir Fry