Is Goya Tamales Frozen Microwavable Ground Corn & Pork 4CT 16oz Box Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean and
soybean and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cooked Cured Pork (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Nitrate), Corn, Corn Flour, Corn Syrup, Corn Meal, Cured Rendered Pork Fat (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Nitrate), Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Citric Acid, Tomato Puree (Whole Ripe Tomatoes), Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt And Citric Acid), Graduated Garlic, Chicken Flavor Base, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Cottonseed), Monosodium Glutamate, Chicken Fat, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Chicken Meat, Turmeric, Spice Extractives, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Spices
Check Goya Tamales Frozen Microwavable Ground Corn & Pork 4CT 16oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Tamales Frozen Microwavable Ground Corn & Pork 4CT 16oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Goya Tamales Frozen Microwavable Ground Corn & Pork 4CT 16oz Box is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


