Is Goya Traditional Refried Pinto Beans Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PINTO BEANS, WATER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS & SPICES), NATURAL FLAVOR AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.

Check Goya Traditional Refried Pinto Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Traditional Refried Pinto Beans is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal Prep