Is Goya Yellow Rice Low Sodium Bajo En Sodio Arroz Amarillo Fat Free 7 Ounces Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken bouillon
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vibrant yellow rice with a fluffy, separated grain texture and mild, savory flavor often used as a side for chicken, seafood, and Latin-inspired dishes. Users report consistent cooking results, convenient preparation, and reliable color; many note it pairs well with beans, stews, and casseroles for family meals and gatherings regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Enriched Parboiled White Rice (Rice Enriched With Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate), And Folic Acid), Chicken Bouillon (Maltodextrin, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Granulated Onion, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Granulated Garlic, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (As Anticaking Agent), Spices And Parsley), Dehydrated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Red And Green Bell Peppers, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Coriander, Yellow 5, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)

Check Goya Yellow Rice Low Sodium Bajo En Sodio Arroz Amarillo Fat Free 7 Ounces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Yellow Rice Low Sodium Bajo En Sodio Arroz Amarillo Fat Free 7 Ounces is available at 5 retailers

Mariano'sShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch