Is Goya Yellow Rice, Low Sodium Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken boullion
- chicken fat
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
chicken boullion
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Long Grain Parboiled White Rice Enriched With Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid, Chicken Boullion (Maltodextrin, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Granulated Onion, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Granulated Garlic, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (As Anticaking Agent), Spices And Parsley), Dehydrated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Natural Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavoring, Coriander, Fc&d Yellow 5, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)
Check Goya Yellow Rice, Low Sodium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Yellow Rice, Low Sodium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Goya Yellow Rice, Low Sodium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Dried, Granule


