Is Goya Yellow rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • natural flavor
  • mono-sodium glutamate

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long-grain (Enriched Iron), White Rice (Ferric Phosphate), Niacin, Thiamine (Thiamine Mono-nitrate), Folic Acid, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Mono-sodium Glutamate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin), Granulated Onion, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (As Anti-caking Agent), Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Red Pepper, Dehydrated Green Pepper, Coriander, Tartrazine, Silicon Dioxide As Anti-caking Agent And Annatto

Check Goya Yellow rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goya Yellow rice is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch