Is Graal Herring Fillets in Tomato Sauce 170g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • xanthan gum

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Herring Fillets *** 55% (Clupea harengus (HER), caught in the sea: North East Atlantic FAO 27, North West Atlantic FAO 21; fishing gear: midwater otter trawls (OTM), set (anchored) gillnets (GNS), purse seines (PS), pelagic pair trawls (PTM))***, Tomato Sauce (45%) - Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Starch, Vinegar, Salt, Tomato Powder. Dried Onion, Spice Extract (Pepper, Allspice, Parsley, Celery, Cloves, Chilli), Spices, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Pepper Extract, *** Latin name, area and method of catch indicated in the lot number after the letter P

Check Graal Herring Fillets in Tomato Sauce 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Graal Herring Fillets in Tomato Sauce 170g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
TenderOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepSalad