Is GRACE, ANIMAL CRACKERS, CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- unflavored powder gelatin
- riboflavin
unflavored powder gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FERROUS FUMARATE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), FROSTED COVER (25.5%) (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, UNFLAVORED POWDER GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (ED & C YELLOW 5, FD & C YELLOW 6, FD & C RED 40, FD & C BLUE 1), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL AND PALM STEARIN), IODIZED SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check GRACE, ANIMAL CRACKERS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRACE, ANIMAL CRACKERS, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


