Is Grace Bag N' Cook Hot Jerk Seasoning 35G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Ground Pimento, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Minced Onion (Dried Onion), Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Cassia Cinnamon, Rapeseed Oil, Oregano, Marjoram, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Carrot Powder, Thickening Agent (Guar Gum), Parsley, Anti Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), White Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check Grace Bag N' Cook Hot Jerk Seasoning 35G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grace Bag N' Cook Hot Jerk Seasoning 35G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Cream Of Wheat Cereal Hot 2 1/2 Minute Cook Time - 28 Oz
Cheetos Crunchy Flamin' Hot Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Martin's Long Potato Rolls for Hot Dogs, Made with Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


