Is Grace Instant Oatmeal Porridge Banana Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- vitamin a
- tricalcium phosphate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Rolled Oats (59%), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Flavourings, Anti-Caking Agent (Tricalcium Phosphate), Nutmeg Powder, Vitamin and Mineral Mix (Vitamin A, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Nicotinamide, Folic Acid, Calcium Phosphate), Ferrous Fumarate .
Check Grace Instant Oatmeal Porridge Banana Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grace Instant Oatmeal Porridge Banana Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Where to buy
Grace Instant Oatmeal Porridge Banana Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


