Is Grace Instant Porridge, Cornmeal Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dry whole milk
- milk
- triacetin
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
- +2 more
dry whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PRECOOKED DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORNMEAL, SUGAR, DRY WHOLE MILK, SALT, VITAMIN MINERAL MIX (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, AND TRIACETIN), SPICES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (ANTICAKING AGENT). CONTAINS MILK.
Check Grace Instant Porridge, Cornmeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grace Instant Porridge, Cornmeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Where to buy
Grace Instant Porridge, Cornmeal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Powder


