Is Grace Instant Porridge, Cornmeal Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
- +2 more
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PRECOOKED DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORNMEAL, SUGAR, DRY WHOLE MILK, SALT, VITAMIN MINERAL MIX (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, AND TRIACETIN), SPICES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (ANTICAKING AGENT). CONTAINS MILK.
Check Grace Instant Porridge, Cornmeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grace Instant Porridge, Cornmeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Where to buy
Grace Instant Porridge, Cornmeal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Powder


