Is Grace Marinade, Jerk, Jamaican Style Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SEASONING (SCALLION, HOT PEPPERS, SALT, SPICES AND HERBS, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTS, SUNFLOWER OIL), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)), ORANGE JUICE, SUGAR, ONIONS, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, HERBS AND SPICES, SALT, GARLIC, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE (CONTAINS SULFITES), TOMATO, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE), GARLIC POWDER, SPICE BLEND (SUGAR, SALT, RED PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SPICES, SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC EXTRACT), GINGER, COCOA POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT USED AS COLORINGS, ONION POWDER, HABANERO HOT PEPPERS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Grace Marinade, Jerk, Jamaican Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Grace Marinade, Jerk, Jamaican Style is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking