Is Grace Salted Sweet Chilli Plantain Chips 85g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • sweet chilli flavouring mix

sweet chilli flavouring mix

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These chips offer a crisp, thin bite with sweet-chilli notes and a light salted finish, commonly enjoyed as a snack or accompaniment. Reviewers often praise the crunch and bold flavor while noting occasional uneven seasoning, variable heat levels, and crushed pieces found in some packages; they are easy to share.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Plantain (74%), Non-Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein), Sweet Chilli Flavouring Mix (5%) (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Acid: Citric Acid, Anticaking Agent: E341 & E551, Chilli, Colour: Paprika Extract and Turmeric Extract, Sweetener: E960)

Check Grace Salted Sweet Chilli Plantain Chips 85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Grace Salted Sweet Chilli Plantain Chips 85g is available at 2 retailers

TescoBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go