Is Grace Say Aloe Aloe Vera Drink with Real Aloe Pieces and Reduced Sugar Original Flavour Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium lactate
- natural grape flavour
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteLactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Water, Aloe Vera (30%), Cane Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid, Natural Grape Flavour, Stabiliser: Calcium Lactate and Gellan Gum, Vitamin C, Trehalose*, Sweetener: Sucralose, *Trehalose is a source of Glucose
Check Grace Say Aloe Aloe Vera Drink with Real Aloe Pieces and Reduced Sugar Original Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grace Say Aloe Aloe Vera Drink with Real Aloe Pieces and Reduced Sugar Original Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Grace Say Aloe Aloe Vera Drink with Real Aloe Pieces and Reduced Sugar Original Flavour is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


