Is Grace Say Aloe Aloe Vera Drink with Real Aloe Pieces and Reduced Sugar Original Flavour Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium lactate
  • natural grape flavour

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural grape flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Aloe Vera (30%), Cane Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid, Natural Grape Flavour, Stabiliser: Calcium Lactate and Gellan Gum, Vitamin C, Trehalose*, Sweetener: Sucralose, *Trehalose is a source of Glucose

Check Grace Say Aloe Aloe Vera Drink with Real Aloe Pieces and Reduced Sugar Original Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Grace Say Aloe Aloe Vera Drink with Real Aloe Pieces and Reduced Sugar Original Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie
Vegetarian? Grace Say Aloe Aloe Vera Drink with Real Aloe Pieces and Reduced Sugar Original Flavour | Spoonful