Is GRACE SNACKS, EXTRA ICED ANIMAL CRACKERS, VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin powder
  • riboflavin

gelatin powder

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FERROUS FUMARATE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PALM STEARIN, COCONUT OIL), IODIZED SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VEGETABLE OIL, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE). FROSTED COVER SUGAR, GLUCOSE, GELATIN POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ARTIFICAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check GRACE SNACKS, EXTRA ICED ANIMAL CRACKERS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking