Is GRADE A LIGHT SOUR CREAM, LIGHT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk, food starch-modified
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GELLAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check GRADE A LIGHT SOUR CREAM, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySourSavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? GRADE A LIGHT SOUR CREAM, LIGHT | Spoonful