Is Graeter's Chunky Chunky Hippo Ice Cream Limited Edition Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- skim milk
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Peanuts (Roasted In Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Truffle Pieces (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Butter, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Skim Milk, Eggs, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors
Check Graeter's Chunky Chunky Hippo Ice Cream Limited Edition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Graeter's Chunky Chunky Hippo Ice Cream Limited Edition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Graeter's Chunky Chunky Hippo Ice Cream Limited Edition is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


