Is Graeter's Chunky Chunky Hippo Ice Cream Limited Edition Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- skim milk
- eggs
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- cream
- natural flavors
- butter
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Peanuts (Roasted In Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Truffle Pieces (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Butter, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Skim Milk, Eggs, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors
Check Graeter's Chunky Chunky Hippo Ice Cream Limited Edition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Graeter's Chunky Chunky Hippo Ice Cream Limited Edition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Graeter's Chunky Chunky Hippo Ice Cream Limited Edition is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


