Is Graeter's® French Pot® Toffee Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Pint Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate chips
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Heath Toffee (Sugar, Palm Oil and/or Sunflower Oil, Butter, Almonds, Salt, Soy Lecithing, Chocolate), Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Expeller-pressed Non-GMO Soy Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Skim Milk, Eggs, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum

Check Graeter's® French Pot® Toffee Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Graeter's® French Pot® Toffee Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Pint is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping