Is Graeters, Ice Cream Dark Chocolate Brownie, 16 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
milk
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Brownies: (Sugar, Eggs, Wheat Flour, Chocolate, Cottonseed Oil, Butter, Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Caramel Color, Whey, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Dextrose, Natural Flavors), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Skim Milk, Invert Sugar, Eggs, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum

Check Graeters, Ice Cream Dark Chocolate Brownie, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Graeters, Ice Cream Dark Chocolate Brownie, 16 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleKrogerWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking