Is Graeters, Ice Cream Dark Chocolate Brownie, 16 Ounce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
monocalcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Brownies: (Sugar, Eggs, Wheat Flour, Chocolate, Cottonseed Oil, Butter, Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Caramel Color, Whey, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Dextrose, Natural Flavors), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Skim Milk, Invert Sugar, Eggs, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum

Check Graeters, Ice Cream Dark Chocolate Brownie, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Graeters, Ice Cream Dark Chocolate Brownie, 16 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleKrogerWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking