Is Graeters, Ice Cream Salted Caramel Chocolate Chip, 16 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate chips

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, milk, cane sugar, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor processed with alkali, cocoa butter, expeller pressed non-gmo soy oil, milk fat, soy lecithin, natural flavors), skim milk, eggs, brown sugar, invert sugar, salt, natural flavors, carob bean gum, guar gum

Check Graeters, Ice Cream Salted Caramel Chocolate Chip, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Graeters, Ice Cream Salted Caramel Chocolate Chip, 16 Ounce is available at 7 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping