Is Graham crackers, honey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • calcium phosphate
  • salt, baking soda, soy lecithin, calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), graham flour (whole grain wheat flour), sugar, canola and/or soybean and/or palm oil, honey, contains 2% or less of: salt, baking soda, soy lecithin, calcium phosphate (leavening), artificial flavor, sodium sulfite.

Check Graham crackers, honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go