Is Graham's The Family Dairy Kefir Natural Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurised cows milk fermented with live kefir cultures
- acidophilus
pasteurised cows milk fermented with live kefir cultures
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Cows Milk Fermented With Live Kefir Cultures, Lactase Enzyme. Contains 13 Live Cultures Including: Bifidobacterium Lactis, L. Acidophilus, L. Rhamnosus, Bifidobacterium Infantis, L. Paracasei, L. Fermentum, S. Thermophilus, L. Delbrueckii Subsp. Lactis.
Check Graham's The Family Dairy Kefir Natural against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Graham's The Family Dairy Kefir Natural in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
THE ORIGINAL MINT CHIP NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, MINT CHIP
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Sweet Cream All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Dairy Creamer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


