Is GRAIN-FREE BANANA CHOCOLATE MUFFINS, BANANA CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cage-free whole eggs
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural chocolate liquor
  • chocolate drops

cage-free whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BANANAS, SOOZY'S GRAIN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (BLANCHED ALMOND FLOUR, ARROWROOT FLOUR, ORGANIC COCONUT FLOUR), CAGE-FREE WHOLE EGGS, FILTERED WATER, MAPLE SYRUP, ORGANIC VIRGIN COCONUT OIL, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUTS, WATER), ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, CHOCOLATE DROPS (DRIED CANE SYRUP, NATURAL CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (NON-ALCOHOLIC), NON-DAIRY COCOA BUTTER), ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DRIED ORANGE PEEL, PALEO BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CREAM OF TARTAR), VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, NUTMEG.

Check GRAIN-FREE BANANA CHOCOLATE MUFFINS, BANANA CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go